Loading...
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by Kudos Holding Inc. (“Arvorie,” “we,” or “us”) when you access or use our website or other online or mobile services or applications (the “Site”). This Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline unless otherwise stated below. Please review the Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Site.

By accessing and using our platform, creating a user account, reviewing or adding a service provider or claiming a service provider you consent to the Policy, our Terms of Service, and our collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your information and data and other activities, as outlined in this Policy.

 

1. Collection of Information

(a) Information You Provide to Us.

We collect information you provide directly to us. We may ask you to provide us with your personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, telephone number and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). We may collect this Personal Information through various forms and in various places on the Site, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Site. For example, we collect information when you sign up, add or claim a service provider, access and use our Site, engage with us via social media platforms, or when you email, call, or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, ZIP code, employer, job title, age, gender, household income, photos, videos, social media usernames, payment information, demographic information, information about your interests and preferences, and any other information you choose to provide.

In some cases, we may also collect information you provide about others, such as when you add or review a service provider.

(b) Information Collected or Stored As You Access and Use the Site.

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us via our Site, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that may automatically (or passively) store or collect information about you when you access or use the Site (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Site. To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Site, we will treat it as Personal Information. This Usage Information may include:

• Log Information: We obtain information about your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.

• Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, such as the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and browsing behavior.

• Location Information: We may collect information about the precise location of your device when you consent to the collection of this information. We may also collect information about your approximate location each time you access our Site.

• Transaction Information: When you as a service provider purchase a service package, we collect information about the transaction, such as service details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.

• Information We Collect from Other Sources: We may also receive information about you from other sources and combine or link that with information we have about you. For example, we may collect demographic and change-of-address information from third party sources and information from third party social media platforms (such as Facebook) if you log into our Site using your social media account credentials or if you make certain content and information publicly available, such as photos, videos, and profile information.

Tracking Technologies. We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device. A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Site’s pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Browser Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

ETag, or Entity Tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices in the same user).

Tracking Technologies Usage. We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

Strictly Necessary. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our Site, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.

Performance‑Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Site, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the Site.

Functionality‑Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Site, including identifying you when you sign‑in to our Site or keeping track of our specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our Site.

Targeting‑Related. We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content relevant to your interests on our Site and third‑party sites based on how you interact with our content. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the content that has been delivered to you.

Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent.

We obtain your consent to our information storage or collection Tracking Technologies by providing you with transparent information in this Policy and providing you with the opportunity to make a choice to disable cookies as set forth above. Please note that we are not required to obtain your consent to the information collection Tracking Technologies identified above that are strictly necessary.

We are giving you detailed notice of the Tracking Technologies and your limited choices regarding them so that your consent is meaningfully informed.

Third Party Tracking and “Do Not Track.”

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Site. Further, third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Site, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of our Site and accept that our statements under this Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties. Also, various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

Interactions with Third-Party Sites

The Site may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Site and a third-party website or application. The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us. For example, when you register with the Site, you may have an option to use your Facebook, Google or other account provided by a third-party site or application to facilitate the registration and log-in or transaction process on the Site, or otherwise link accounts. If we offer and you choose to use this functionality to access or use our Site, the third-party site or application may send Personal Information about you to us. If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, since we are collecting it as a result of your accessing of and interaction on our Site. In addition, we may provide third-party sites’ interfaces or links on the Site to facilitate your sending a communication from the Site. For example, we may use third parties to facilitate emails, tweets or Facebook postings. These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Policy. Arvorie may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties. Further, when you use third-party websites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Site.

2. Use of Information Collected

Generally. Arvorie collects and uses your personal information to operate its Site and deliver the services you have requested.

Arvorie uses the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

• facilitate and improve your online experience;

• administer your account information and communicate with you about it;

• provide and deliver services, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, and notices;

• provide, maintain, and improve the Site, manage your online account, and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

• investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities;

• respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

• communicate with you about Arvorie and partner products, services, offers, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, news, upcoming events, and other information we think will be of interest to you;

• monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;

• personalize the Site and provide advertisements, content, or features that are targeted toward your interests;

• link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and

• carry out any other purpose conveyed to you at the time the information was collected.

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by applicable U.S. law. By accessing or using our Site or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

 

Arvorie may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Arvorie and its affiliates.

 

3. Sharing Information with Third Parties

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance Arvorie. We currently do not rent, trade, or sell your personal information. We may share information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, outside of Arvorie as described below or otherwise in this Policy, including as follows:

• with third parties who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, experiences, financial products, personalization, marketing, and advertising;

• when you sign up for and participate in the interactive areas of our Site, certain information about you may be displayed publicly on our Site and on third party sites, such as your photos, videos, stories, posts, service provider reviews, service provider questions and answers, and other information you choose to provide;

• in connection with, or during negotiations of, a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, joint venture, corporate reorganization, insolvency or bankruptcy, financing or sale of company assets;

• in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

• to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms & Conditions or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Arvorie, our customers, or any other persons;

• between and among Arvorie and any current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and

• with your consent.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Arvorie may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Arvorie may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

 

Arvorie may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Arvorie or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Arvorie; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Arvorie or the public.

Third Party Services

We allow third parties to serve advertisements that are targeted to your interests and we engage third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. In some cases, the information in these cookies and other technologies may be linked to data you voluntarily submitted to us, such as your email address, which we may share in hashed or encrypted form. This information may be used by Arvorie and these third parties to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and other websites and mobile applications, and better understand your online activity. Please note that this Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used in this way, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

We may also use a third party to “power” reviews or questions and answers on our Site. When you submit a review, you may become subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of this third party and the reviews you submit may be posted on our Site and on third party sites.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to [email protected].

International Users

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Site or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4. Your Choices

Your Information. You may update or correct your online account information by logging into your online account. You may also email us at [email protected] if you wish to deactivate your online account, but note that we may retain information about you for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

Promotional Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from Arvorie by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your purchases, account, or our ongoing business relations.

Location Information. The settings of your Internet browser or mobile device may allow you to stop sharing your precise location with Arvorie or others. You can also stop our collection of location information in connection with our mobile applications by following the standard uninstall process and removing all Arvorie applications from your mobile device.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts. With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Third Party Privacy Settings. You have several options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising:

• Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our Site may not function properly.

• To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt out browser add-on.

• To manage and disable “Flash cookies,” visit Adobe Flash Player Manage, Disable Local Shared Objects.

• Check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and on your Android device, enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” setting.

5. Security

Arvorie takes reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Arvorie secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Arvorie uses the following methods for this purpose: Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

If you have any questions about security or you are concerned that the security of your account with us might have been compromised, you can contact us at [email protected].

6. Changes to this Policy

Arvorie reserves the right to change this Policy any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Site indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. We encourage you to review the Policy to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

7. Links

Our Sites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

8. Children Under Thirteen

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world. Arvorie does not use the Site to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent. Arvorie collects this information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Site. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Agreement. If you are under 18, you may use the Site only with permission of a parent or guardian.

 

9. Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third party partners of Arvorie by contacting us over email [email protected].

 

10. E-mail Communications

From time to time, Arvorie may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Site, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Arvorie or click on a link therein.

 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Arvorie, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

 

11. External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

12. Contact Information

Arvorie welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Arvorie has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Arvorie at:

Kudos Holding Inc

404 Fifth Avenue

New York, New York 10018

Email Address:

[email protected]

Telephone number:

+1 (646) 396-0541

Effective as of February 01, 2020

4726770.2